Navigate Up
Sign In

Data Protection Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 586) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. The Malta Mediation Centre is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in such data protection legislation.


Purposes for collecting data

The Malta Mediation Centre collects and processes information to carry out its obligations in accordance with present legislation.  All data is collected and processed in accordance with Data Protection Legislation and in terms of the Mediation Act Cap. 474. 


Recipients of data

Personal Information is accessed by the employees who are assigned to carry out the functions of the Malta Mediation Centre. Personal Data will be disclosed to Mediators and to the parties involved in the relative mediation. Disclosure can also be made to third parties but only as authorized by law. 


Your rights

You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information the Malta Mediation Centre holds and processes about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the Unit is doing to comply with data protection legislation. 

The GDPR establishes a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests.  All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by the Malta Mediation Centre, either on computer or in manual files. Requests for access to personal information by data subjects are to be made in writing and sent to the Chairperson of the Malta Mediation Centre.  Your identification details such as ID number, name and surname have to be submitted with the request for access.  In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.

The Malta Mediation Centre aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and in any case not later than one month from receipt of request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request.  Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly.

All data subjects have the right to request that their information is amended, erased or not used in the event the data results to be incorrect.

In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.


Retention Policy

Your personal data is collected through the Mediaton Act Chapter 474 Act XVI of 2004.

The following schedule outlines the retention requirements for the various categories of documentation within the Malta Mediation Centre.

 

Category of Document

Retention Period

Justification

Application to act as a Mediator

20 years

In order to be able to carry out functions according to the Mediation Act Cap. 474.

Request for Mediation

10 years

As above

Mediation Agreement

10 years

As above

Request for Appointment of a Mediator

10 years

As above

Notice of Appointment of Mediator

10 years

As above

Oath of Confidentiality

10 years

As above

Termination of Mediation

10 years

As above


Data that needs to be destroyed after the noted timeframes will be disposed of in an efficient manner ensuring that such information is no longer available within the
Malta Mediation Centre.

The Data Protection Officer may be contacted on email: joyce.a.grech@gov.mt​ or by telephone number: +356 2334 6356.

 

Data Controller – Chairperson, Malta Mediation Centre

The Malta Mediation Centre’s Data Controller may be contacted at: 

Palazzo Laparelli, 33 South Street, Valletta VLT 1100. 
Mobile: +356 9982 3027 

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at: 

Level 2, Airways House,
High Street,
Sliema SLM 1549 
Telephone: +356 2328 7100 



Malta Mediation Centre
​​
Palazzo Laparelli
33, South Street
Valletta,  VLT 1100


telephone Number
+356 2123 1833