Navigate Up
Sign In

Data Protection Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act, (Cap 586) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. The Office of the Permanent Secretary, MJEG is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in such data protection legislation.
 
The Office of the Permanent Secretary, MJEG includes: the Office of the Permanent Secretary, Directorate Corporate Services, the Policy Development and Programme Implementation Directorate, the Directorate for Strategy Support and the Information Management Unit. and the Malta Mediation Centre.
 
For further information with regards Data Protection Policy of the Malta Mediation Centre and the Directorate for Strategy Support, please click on: Malta Mediation Data Protection Policy and on: FOI Data Protection Policy respectively.
 
Purposes for collecting data
The Office of the Permanent Secretary, MJEG collects and processes information to carry out its obligations in accordance with present legislation. All data is collected and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation, the Mediation Act, the Freedom of Information Act, and the Public Administration Act.
 
Recipients of data
Personal Information is accessed by the employees who are assigned to carry out the functions of the Office of the Permanent Secretary, MJEG. Personal Data will be disclosed to Senior Management and Authorised Personnel. Disclosure can also be made to third parties but only as authorized by law.
 
Your rights
You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information the Office of the Permanent Secretary, MJEG holds and processes about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the Unit is doing to comply with data protection legislation.
 
The GDPR establishes a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests. All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by the, Office of the Permanent Secretary, MJCL either on computer or in manual files. Requests for access to personal information by data subjects are to be made in writing and sent to the Permanent Secretary. Your identification details such as ID number, name and surname have to be submitted with the request for access. In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.

The Office of the Permanent Secretary, MJCL aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and in any case not later than one month from receipt of request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request. Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly.

All data subjects have the right to request that their information is amended, erased or not used in the event the data results to be incorrect.

In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.
 
The Data Protection Officer may be contacted on dpo.mjeg@gov.mt or by telephone: +356 2247 9925.
 
Click Here​ to access the Permanent Secretary contact details.
 
The Information and Data Protection Commissioner contact details are available at:
Contact Information

Ministry for Justice, Equality and Governance
Auberge D'Aragon,
Misrah Indipendenza,
Valletta VLT 1521
Malta
 
Telephone

Email
 
Website
​​​